BreakRoom/Almost Anything Goes -  Bangle Bracelet Forms (1305 views) Notify me whenever anyone posts in this discussion.Subscribe
 
From: artistMaria3/2/13 8:28 PM 
To: alison528 unread  (21 of 44) 
 70313.21 in reply to 70313.3 
Sorry for butting in .... how thick do you make the clay? I have wanted to try making bracelets but my fear of the clay breaking has stopped me. (for reference I have an Amoco pasta machine so 1 is thickest and 7 is thinnest)
 
 Reply   Options 

 
From: aburgess5663/2/13 9:39 PM 
To: artistMaria  (22 of 44) 
 70313.22 in reply to 70313.21 
I used the tutorial in the book "Creative Ways with Polymer Clay" by Dotty McMillan and she uses two sheets of clay from the #2 setting which according to her one she = 2.8 mm.  So if your thickest setting is 1 I am assuming her settings are similar to yours.  Idk but to me that seems pretty thick, like maybe it is a typo in the book.  Anyway I did make the bracelet and I changed the process a little, like I used a drinking glass as a mandrel instead of making one with waste clay and my bracelet turned out fine.  It did break but it was my fault  I tried to tighten it up after I made it and tied the string too tight not giving the clay room to expand as it heated and it cracked in the oven.  I bought my book used on Abebooks.com for like $5.00  or you may be able to get it from the library.  Sorry for all of the extra information but I thought it might be useful.
 

 
From: artistMaria3/3/13 6:39 PM 
To: aburgess566 unread  (23 of 44) 
 70313.23 in reply to 70313.22 
Don't apologize. I appreciate ALL the info I get here! Thank you!!!
 

 
From: klcrist3/4/13 2:08 PM 
To: StarGazer (STARGAZERCA) DelphiPlus Member Icon  (24 of 44) 
 70313.24 in reply to 70313.15 

Rings - use the sockets from a socket wrench set

 

What a brilliant idea. I am going to make me one using that.

 

Kari

 

 
From: StarGazer (STARGAZERCA) DelphiPlus Member Icon Posted by host3/9/13 12:49 PM 
To: manbeader DelphiPlus Member Icon  (25 of 44) 
 70313.25 in reply to 70313.18 
I agree, using the socket set for ring mandrels is brilliant, but it wasn't my idea...  Jana Roberts-Benzon came up with that one and she shared!   Thanks, Jana!  :)
 
  - providing FREE weekly Polymer Clay Chats & Demos for over 11 Years! 
My Photo Site
 

 
From: manbeader DelphiPlus Member Icon3/9/13 2:51 PM 
To: StarGazer (STARGAZERCA) DelphiPlus Member Icon  (26 of 44) 
 70313.26 in reply to 70313.25 
Yes-Thank you Jana.
 

 
From: Debbie G / Twinkle (debtwinkle)3/12/13 3:30 PM 
To: manbeader DelphiPlus Member Icon  (27 of 44) 
 70313.27 in reply to 70313.1 

How about using soda (or whatever) cans that are full (and probably wouldn't dent as much), wrapped with a layer of paper. Create your bracelet, then to bake just gently slide the paper with the bracelet on it off and stand on your baking sheet.

Good luck! Lotsa good ideas here.

DebbieG

 

 
From: manbeader DelphiPlus Member Icon3/13/13 10:19 AM 
To: Debbie G / Twinkle (debtwinkle)  (28 of 44) 
 70313.28 in reply to 70313.27 
Thanks very much. You have all been very helpful. I always know that when I am clay stuck, I can come here for more ideas than I thought possible. :)
 

Message 29 of 44 was Deleted  

 
From: kathy47 (kth47) DelphiPlus Member Icon3/28/13 5:34 AM 
To: Debbie G / Twinkle (debtwinkle)  (30 of 44) 
 70313.30 in reply to 70313.27 
I'm not sure Deb but I think if you put a full soda can in the oven and heated it with the temp needed to cure clay that it would explode from the carbonation of the soda. I use empty cans and a paper sleeve but they don't dent, you just have to be gentle.
 

 
Navigate this discussion: 1-10 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-44
Adjust text size:
Using a mobile device? Switch to the Mobile Site.

Welcome, guest! Get more out of Delphi Forums by logging in.

New to Delphi Forums? You can log in with your Facebook, Twitter, or Google account or use the New Member Login option and log in with any email address.

Home | Help | Forums | Chat | Blogs | Advertising | Membership Plans
© Delphi Forums LLC All rights reserved. Privacy Policy. Terms of Service.