Techniques/Lessons/Projects -  Slicing canes (238 views) Notify me whenever anyone posts in this discussion.Subscribe
 
From: Clowatkins2/27/13 4:00 PM 
To: All  (1 of 13) 
 70333.1 
I am a beginner using clay, just started...I made a jelly roll cane and it looked ok(ish)lol but when I started slicing it, the bottom got flat... How can I do to have it round when slicing it ?
I was very careful and tried not to press too much but even then it deformed... please help
  • Edited 2/27/2013 4:02 pm ET by Clowatkins
 
 Reply   Options 

 
From: klcrist2/27/13 4:13 PM 
To: Clowatkins  (2 of 13) 
 70333.2 in reply to 70333.1 

There is a few things you can do. Lots of times when it is just done it is still soft. Best to let it set up a day or so before cutting. Or if you want to cut right a way as you are cutting the cane role the cane. I hope that makes sense. That way you are not pushing right down on it. But roll and cut at the same time that should help.

Kari

 

 
From: Clowatkins2/27/13 4:48 PM 
To: klcrist  (3 of 13) 
 70333.3 in reply to 70333.2 
thank you...I read somewhere that you could put for 5 minutes in the freezer but it didnt work.....I will leave for tomorrow then....
I tried to roll it and cut at the same time but didnt work....

 

 
From: klcrist2/27/13 4:50 PM 
To: Clowatkins  (4 of 13) 
 70333.4 in reply to 70333.3 

What are you using to cut the cane?

Kari

 

 
From: Clowatkins2/27/13 5:01 PM 
To: klcrist  (5 of 13) 
 70333.5 in reply to 70333.4 
One of those long blades proper to cut polymer clay....

 

 
From: klcrist2/27/13 5:17 PM 
To: Clowatkins  (6 of 13) 
 70333.6 in reply to 70333.5 

I am not sure - maybe someone else will have more ideas for you.

Kari

 

 
From: SherryBinNH2/27/13 6:47 PM 
To: klcrist  (7 of 13) 
 70333.7 in reply to 70333.6 

There are polymer clay blades and tissue blades. For the thinnest slices, you need the thinnest blade you can get, so a tissue blade. (These are medical lab tools, not meant for polymer clay, but we use them all the time anyhow.)

The stiffer more commonly found polymer clayblades can also be used, but likely your slices will be thicker.

You can let the cane firm up before slicing, roll the cane into the blade while slicing, or just reshape the slice after cutting. This is polymer clay, not high precision machinery!

 

Sherry Bailey

 

 
From: Clowatkins2/28/13 7:05 AM 
To: SherryBinNH  (8 of 13) 
 70333.8 in reply to 70333.7 
Thank you very much.... I will try again and be more careful maybe not applying pressure and rolling the cane...:)
 

 
From: Leigh (SINCERELEIGH) DelphiPlus Member Icon Posted by host3/4/13 6:22 PM 
To: Clowatkins unread  (9 of 13) 
 70333.9 in reply to 70333.8 
what brand of clay are you using???
SincereLEIGH,
meigh
 

My Personal Website -        www. SincereLeigh.com

 

 

 
From: gilladian3/4/13 10:45 PM 
To: Clowatkins  (10 of 13) 
 70333.10 in reply to 70333.1 

Another trick to try to minimize "cane squishing" is to rest the cane in a scrap clay cradle; create a thick pad of scrap clay, and press a dent in it about the size of your cane. I often use my acrylic rod for this, or a tool handle if the cane is small.

Rest the cane in the cradle, and then cut down through the whole thing to cut slices. Rotate the cane after each slice to minimize flat spots. You may find you need to dust with cornstarch or baking soda to prevent sticking.

 

 
Navigate this discussion: 1-10 11-13
Adjust text size:
Using a mobile device? Switch to the Mobile Site.

Welcome, guest! Get more out of Delphi Forums by logging in.

New to Delphi Forums? You can log in with your Facebook, Twitter, or Google account or use the New Member Login option and log in with any email address.

Home | Help | Forums | Chat | Blogs | Advertising | Membership Plans
© Delphi Forums LLC All rights reserved. Privacy Policy. Terms of Service.