Questions/POLLS/Mentors Topic -  Pearl ex pwders (194 views) Notify me whenever anyone posts in this discussion.Subscribe
 
From: mst0110/9/15 9:55 AM 
To: All  (1 of 3) 
 71188.1 

Hello,

Just a quick question.  I had noticed after applying the Pearl Ex Powders on raw clay and baking it, some of the powder rubs off.  I plan to apply a finish but is there something that I had done wrong?

Thanks

 
 Reply   Options 

 
From: Melody0110/9/15 2:02 PM 
To: mst01  (2 of 3) 
 71188.2 in reply to 71188.1 

Rubbing it in helps, but I have also found that I need to seal Pearl Ex unless I go for a more shiny finish and mix it with TLS (Tran Liq Sculpey) and paint it on.

Anita in AZ

http://www.etsy.com/shop/melodyodesigns/

http://www.melobeau.blogspot.com/

http://pinterest.com/anitalbrandon/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/melobeau/

http://www.facebook.com/MelodyODesigns/

 

 
From: mst0110/9/15 3:54 PM 
To: Melody01  (3 of 3) 
 71188.3 in reply to 71188.2 

Thank you! Good idea!

 

First Discussion>>

 
Adjust text size:
Using a mobile device? Switch to the Mobile Site.

Welcome, guest! Get more out of Delphi Forums by logging in.

New to Delphi Forums? You can log in with your Facebook, Twitter, or Google account or use the New Member Login option and log in with any email address.

Home | Help | Forums | Chat | Blogs | Advertising | Membership Plans
© Delphi Forums LLC All rights reserved. Privacy Policy. Terms of Service.